SalaSoccer

The Making of Players Since 2009

Sala Soccer are Manchester First & No1 Youth Futsal coaching provider since 2009

Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY/NOTICE

Quick overview

At Sala Soccer Schools & Futsal Club we take the protection of your information very seriously. This is a quick overview for our members and non members. Our full policy/notice is below for your review.

Non Members

We use Mailchimp to collect and store email addresses. We have never purchased or received any email addresses from a third party and we are confident that our distribution list is made up entirely of people that have been part of Sala Soccer or have enquired about coaching sessions or children’s activities. An unsubscribe button is attached to all our distributions. Your personal data that we hold will never be shared with any other third party organisation for marketing purposes. If we have collected your information at holiday courses, or events, we will collect consent to send you information on future similar events. Your data can be removed upon request at any time. If your child has attended any of our holiday courses then your information will be treated as that of our club members. Please review our full data protection notice/policy.

Members

Your personal data that we hold will never be shared with any other third party organisation for marketing purposes and members details will only ever be shared internally (eg coaches) or in an emergency (eg Doctor).

It will be stored for as long as your child is a member and will be destroyed by shredder after 3 months of non attendance.

Your information will be stored in a locked filing cabinet and registers in a password protected computer.

Your contact details will be used as a register for the sessions and will be used to contact you with regards to your membership and relevant Sala Soccer activities for children including members only prize draws.

We have to have membership data for safeguarding purposes and to run a fully professional service for all our members.

All your personal data can be accessed upon request and we will supply this in a timely manner.

You can terminate your membership at any time by request and your information destroyed in its entirety.

You can unsubscribe from email and text distributions using the relevant unsubscribe button or by text request.

We use Mailchimp to collect and store email addresses.

Sala Soccer Schools & Futsal Club Privacy Notice

Sala Soccer Schools takes your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

What personal data we hold on you

  • Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified
  • We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants (and their parents or guardians), and other Club members.
  • You provide information about yourself when you register with us, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  • The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant’s parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able honour or administer your membership.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants’ and members’ personal data is to be able to run the club and arrange training sessions, matches and relevant information; to administer memberships, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a participant or member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/Processing ActivityLawful basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR

Processing membership forms and payments performance of a contract

Organising training and matches performance of a contract

Sending out information and updates performance of a contract

Sharing data with coaches, maangers or officials to run trining session or enter eventsPerformance of a contract

Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events performance of a contract

To provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social eventsThe club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for club community purposes

Sharing data with third party services or facility providers particularly in terms of an emergencyThe club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficently as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of the club, participans and its members

Sending out marketing information such as newsletters and information about membership promotionsConsent. We will only send you direct marketing if you are an exisiting member, participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your content

To ensure we understand possible health risks consent. We will only process details on your medical history with your consent unless in case of a medical emergency

Who we share your personal data with

If you are part of a Sala Futsal team, your information, if you are a coach or volunteer will be, or if you are another participant, may be (depending upon which league(s), cup (s) your team plays in) entered onto the Whole Game System database, which is administered by the FA. We also pass your information to the County FA and to leagues to register participants and the team for matches, tournaments or other events, and for affiliation purposes.

We may share your personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as referees, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The Club’s data processing may require your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. These include locked filing cabinets and password protected computers.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants and members while they continue to be a participant or member or are otherwise actively involved with the Club. We will delete this data after a participant or member has left or otherwise ended their membership or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on Whole Game System (if part of a Sala Futsal team) is subject to their privacy policy so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from Whole Game System then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact Neil Lucas on 07790779007 or neil@salasoccerschools.com

Created by Tyneside Digital